COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Mitchell v.
Commonwealth, 25 Va. App. 81, 84, 486 S.E.2d 551, 582 (1997)
(citing Blain v. Commonwealth, 7 Va. App. 10, 16, 371 S.E.2d 838,
842 (1989)); see also Leonard v. Commonwealth, 39 Va. App. 134,
148, 571 S.E.2d 306, ___ (2002) (admissibility issues fall within
the "broad discretion of the trial court").
A.
Code § 19.2-268.2 codified the recent complaint exception to
the hearsay rule. See generally Brown v. Commonwealth, 37
Va. App. 169, 554 S.E.2d 711 (2001); Terry v. Commonwealth, 24
Va. App. 627, 484 S.E.2d 614 (1997). The exception applies only
to criminal sexual assault. Code § 19.2-268.2 permits testimony
of the "fact that the person injured made complaint of the offense
. . . not as independent evidence of the offense, but for the
purpose of corroborating the testimony of the complaining
witness."
Almond argues that the trial court erred by making "no
findings on the record" to support the admission of the testimony.
Almond relies on Castelow v. Commonwealth, 29 Va. App. 305, 311,
512 S.E.2d 137, 140 (1999), which requires the trial judge to