he is entitled.'" Lutes v. Alexander, 14 Va. App. 1075, 1077, 421
[…] App. 416, 422-23, 425 S.E.2d 521,
525 (1992).
The record fails to indicate that father made the argument
in the trial court that he now raises on appeal. Moreover,
because the trial court stated that its award of custody was
based on the evidence presented and the best interests of the
children, and because the evidence presented by mother and
Podraza related to the enumerated factors in Code § 20-124.3 and
supported the trial court's sole custody award to mother, the
record does not reflect any reason to invoke the good cause or
ends of justice exceptions to Rule 5A:18.
CHILD SUPPORT
Code § 20-108.2(G) sets forth formulas to calculate the
presumptively correct amount of support for three different
factual scenarios: sole custody, split custody, and shared
custody. "There shall be a rebuttable presumption in any
judicial or administrative proceeding for child support,
including cases involving split custody or shared custody, that
the amount of the award which would result from the application
of the guidelines set out in § 20-108.2 is the correct amount of
child support to be awarded." Code § 20-108.1.
- 5 -
The final decree provided that father "shall have
visitation with the minor children from Sundays at noon through
Tuesday mornings when the children shall be returned to their
mother or to school." In addition, father "shall have two
nonconsecutive weeks of Summer visitation."
Code § 20-108.2(G)(1) sets forth the procedure for
calculating child support under the sole custody guidelines.
Code § 20-108.2(G)(3)(a) sets forth the procedure for
calculating child support in shared custody situations "[w]here
a party has custody or visitation of a child or children for
more than ninety days of the year."
The record fails to contain the child support guidelines
worksheet used to determine child support or indicate upon what
basis (sole or shared custody) the trial court calculated the
award. However, assuming it was prepared under the sole custody