Itemus Wilson v. Commonwealth of VA
[…] The sergeant stopped Wilson, told him about the burglary,

and asked him whether he knew anything about it.   When the

sergeant asked Wilson where he had been, Wilson said he had been

playing poker all night and had won some money.    At one point in

the conversation, the sergeant asked if he could search Wilson.

Wilson told the sergeant he did not want the sergeant to search

him.   The sergeant testified that after further conversation

with Wilson, he arrested Wilson for being drunk in public.    He

then searched Wilson incident to the arrest.

       According to Code § 4-1.100, "intoxicated" means "a

condition in which a person has drunk enough alcoholic beverages

to observably affect his manner, disposition, speech, muscular

movement, general appearance or behavior."    The sergeant

testified that he arrested Wilson because Wilson smelled of

alcohol, Wilson's eyes appeared dilated and bloodshot, his

speech was slurred and mumbled, and Wilson was staggering from

side to side.   The sergeant testified, however, that he had not