COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The sergeant stopped Wilson, told him about the burglary,
and asked him whether he knew anything about it. When the
sergeant asked Wilson where he had been, Wilson said he had been
playing poker all night and had won some money. At one point in
the conversation, the sergeant asked if he could search Wilson.
Wilson told the sergeant he did not want the sergeant to search
him. The sergeant testified that after further conversation
with Wilson, he arrested Wilson for being drunk in public. He
then searched Wilson incident to the arrest.
According to Code § 4-1.100, "intoxicated" means "a
condition in which a person has drunk enough alcoholic beverages
to observably affect his manner, disposition, speech, muscular
movement, general appearance or behavior." The sergeant
testified that he arrested Wilson because Wilson smelled of
alcohol, Wilson's eyes appeared dilated and bloodshot, his
speech was slurred and mumbled, and Wilson was staggering from
side to side. The sergeant testified, however, that he had not