COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] stickers that go across the seams of the box." He also stated
that he was "very certain of the contents of that box based on the
factory seals, [and the fact] that the next person who picked up
that box paid $798 even [sic] for that box."
Analysis
Mitchell does not contest the Commonwealth's proof that he
stole the computer box. Rather, he argues that the Commonwealth
failed to prove the value of the box and its contents. 1 He argues
that the box may not have contained a computer or that the
computer "may have been destroyed in transit, or suffered from
1
Code § 18.2-95 provides, in pertinent part: "[a]ny person
who . . . commits simple larceny not from the person of another
of goods and chattels of the value of $200 or more . . . shall
be guilty of grand larceny . . . ." Code § 18.2-95(ii).
- 3 -
some other devaluing event." We find no merit in Mitchell's
contention.
It is well settled that when the sufficiency of the evidence
is challenged on appeal, "[w]e view the evidence in the light
most favorable to the Commonwealth, granting to it all