inferences fairly deducible therefrom. See McGuire v. McGuire, 10
[…] the statutory requirements, and made its determination based on
the child's best interests.'" Logan v. Fairfax County Dep’t of
Human Dev., 13 Va. App. 123, 128, 409 S.E.2d 460, 463 (1991)
(citation omitted). The record reveals that the trial court's
decision to grant father unsupervised visitation was supported by
the evidence and not plainly wrong. Therefore, the trial court
did not abuse its discretion.
Mother further asserts that the trial court wrongly
considered her possible premature death in making the custody
decision. Her assertion is without merit. Code § 20-124.3
provides that in determining a child's best interest, the court
shall consider, among other factors, "[t]he age and physical and
mental condition of each parent" and "[t]he role each parent has
played and will play in the future." (Emphasis added). Mother's
brain condition has been and continues to be an issue in
mother's life and, thus, a factor for the trial court to
consider in determining the child's best interests pursuant to
the statute.
Moreover, Wilson v. Wilson, 12 Va. App. 1251, 408 S.E.2d