David B. Bostwick v. Kelly J. Woods
[…] A written statement of facts is in the record; but, because it has not been signed by the trial judge, we will not consider - 2 - it. However, we find it is not indispensable for a disposition of the issues. 1 Analysis Father contends the circuit court erroneously dismissed his appeal regarding the juvenile court's denial of child support modification and its award of attorney's fees. He reasons that he was not required to post an appeal bond under Code § 16.1-296(H) for the portions of his appeal not addressing the juvenile court's establishment of a support arrearage. Code § 16.1-296(H) provides, in pertinent part: In cases involving support, no appeal shall be allowed until the party applying for the same or someone for him gives bond, in an amount and with sufficient surety approved by the judge or by his clerk if there is one, to abide by such judgment as may be rendered on appeal if the appeal is perfected or, if not perfected, then to satisfy the judgment of the court in which it was rendered. Father appealed from the juvenile court's May 16, 2001 order, which included the establishment of arrearages as well as the award of attorney's fees and denial of his motion for child support modification. An appeal from a court not of record is tried de novo.