Larry Butler v. Gwendolyn Butler
[…] On April 12, 2001, the trial court issued a written order setting forth the same terms that were in the March 7, 2001 oral ruling. From this written order, Mother and Maximus now appeal. On appeal, Mother argues that the trial court erred in failing to require Father to pay his child support obligation to the Child Support Receipting Unit through an income assignment, and that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to set aside the State’s administrative order for income assignment. Mother also argues that the trial court erred in finding Mother in contempt, and that it erroneously 7 Under section 36-5-1002(a)(9) of the Tennessee Code Annotated, “review of income tax refund intercepts shall be conducted pursuant to the [Tennessee Department of Human Se rvices’] existing rules or as they may be further amended; . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-1002(a)(9) (2001).