JOYCE BRADLEY WATTS V. COLIN WADE WATTS
[…] 3
Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-104 provides:
(a) If the contempt consists in an omission to perform an act which it is yet in the power
of the person to perform, he may be imprisoned until he performs it.
(b) The person or if same be a corporation, then such person or corporation can be
separately fined, as authorized by law, for each day it is in contempt until it performs the
act ordered by the court.
-5-
unconditional in nature. Black, 938 S.W.2d at 398. ―A party who is in criminal contempt
cannot be freed by eventual compliance.‖ Ahern, 15 S.W.3d at 79.
However, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-103(b) limits the punishment that a court may
impose for a finding of criminal contempt. See id. Section 29-9-103 states:
(a) The punishment for contempt may be by fine or by imprisonment, or
both.
(b) Where not otherwise specially provided, the circuit, chancery, and
appellate courts are limited to a fine of fifty dollars ($50.00), and
imprisonment not exceeding ten (10) days, and, except as provided in
§ 29-9-108, all other courts are limited to a fine of ten dollars ($10.00).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-103.
Under this provision, we have found that an award of attorney’s fees in the context
of criminal contempt is generally not authorized by Tennessee law. See Clarkson, 2007
WL 3072772, at *8 n.2; Butler v. Butler, No. 02A01-9409-CH-00218, 1995 WL 695123,
at *1 (Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 21, 1995) (holding that an award of attorney’s fees in a
criminal contempt proceeding was improper because it was ―simply not within the limits
established by [Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-103(b)].‖).4 Nevertheless, the trial court in this
case determined that Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-103(c) provides the statutory authority for
awarding attorney’s fees related to Mother’s petition for criminal contempt. On appeal,
Father argues that this conclusion was in error.