JOYCE BRADLEY WATTS V. COLIN WADE WATTS
[…] Black, 938 S.W.2d at 398 (noting that in civil contempt, the contemnor ―carries the keys
to his prison in his own pocket[.]‖).
Additionally, a court can imprison or fine an individual simply as punishment for
contempt, which is known as criminal contempt. Id. Criminal contempt is ―intended to
preserve the power and vindicate the dignity and authority of the law, and the court as an
organ of society.‖ Doe v. Bd. of Prof’l Resp. of Supreme Court of Tenn., 104 S.W.3d 465,
474 (Tenn. 2003). Thus, sanctions for criminal contempt are generally both punitive and
3
Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-104 provides:
(a) If the contempt consists in an omission to perform an act which it is yet in the power
of the person to perform, he may be imprisoned until he performs it.
(b) The person or if same be a corporation, then such person or corporation can be
separately fined, as authorized by law, for each day it is in contempt until it performs the
act ordered by the court.
-5-
unconditional in nature. Black, 938 S.W.2d at 398. ―A party who is in criminal contempt
cannot be freed by eventual compliance.‖ Ahern, 15 S.W.3d at 79.
However, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-103(b) limits the punishment that a court may