JOYCE BRADLEY WATTS V. COLIN WADE WATTS
[…] which words are used in a statute must be considered, and it is improper to
take a word or a few words from its context and, with them isolated,
attempt to determine their meaning. First Nat’l Bank of Memphis v.
McCanless, 186 Tenn. 1, 207 S.W.2d 1007, 1009-10 (1948).
Eastman Chem. Co. v. Johnson, 151 S.W.3d 503, 507 (Tenn. 2004). Additionally, issues
of statutory interpretation are questions of law, which we review de novo. Armbrister v.
Armbrister, 414 S.W.3d 685, 692 (Tenn. 2013).
The relevant provision of the contempt statutes in this case is Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 29-9-103, which provides:
(a) The punishment for contempt may be by fine or by imprisonment, or
both.
(b) Where not otherwise specially provided, the circuit, chancery, and
appellate courts are limited to a fine of fifty dollars ($50.00), and
imprisonment not exceeding ten (10) days . . . .
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-103.
As can be seen from the statute’s plain language, there are three methods by which
a court may punish contempt—imprisonment or fine or both—and the statute places
limits on these methods. See id. Although the statute allows these limits to be exceeded if
- 13 -