JOYCE BRADLEY WATTS V. COLIN WADE WATTS
[…] plaintiff’s attorney’s fees. Id.
In the Butler appeal, we reversed the trial court’s award of attorney’s fees. Id. at
*3. In so doing, we reasoned:
It has long been the law that a fifty-dollar fine and ten days’ imprisonment
are all that a chancery court may impose for criminal contempt. Weidner v.
Friedman, 126 Tenn. 677, 151 S.W. 56 (Tenn. 1912). Although the
punishment for criminal contempt may be either a fine or imprisonment or
both, the punishment is confined to the prescribed limits of $50.00 and ten
days. Robins v. Frazier, 52 Tenn. 100, 104 (1871).
Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-103 establishes the punishment that may
be imposed in an action for criminal contempt. This section provides:
Punishment.-(a) The punishment for contempt may be by fine
or by imprisonment, or both. (b) Where not otherwise
specially provided, the circuit, chancery, and appellate courts
are limited to a fine of fifty dollars ($50.00), and
imprisonment not exceeding ten (10) days, and, except as
-9-
provided in § 29-9-108, all other courts are limited to a fine of
ten dollars ($10.00).
T.C.A. § 29-9-103 (Supp. 1995).
Plaintiff was unable to adduce any Tennessee law standing for the
proposition that it is permissible for a court to exceed the statutorily-
defined limits for punishment for criminal contempt by awarding