Teri C. Jernigan v. Daryl W. Clayton
[…] We will not consider this argument, however, as it was never raised before the trial court. See Rule 5A:18; Buck v. Commonwealth, 247 Va. 449, 452-53, 443 S.E.2d 414, 416 (1994); Ohree v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 299, 308, 494 S.E.2d 484, 488 (1998). - 5 - Code § 8.01-428(B) provides: Clerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent omission may be corrected by the court at any time on its own initiative or upon the motion of any party and after such notice, as the court may order. Thus, the trial court may amend an order at any time to correct an error arising from oversight. "[T]he language of the statute clearly is broad enough to cover more than errors committed by the clerk or one of the clerk's employees." Lamb v.