COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] She contends, however, that the trial court erred in finding
that the alleged error in the Order for Change in Child Support
was subject to revision under Code § 8.01-428(B). 1 We disagree.
1
Wife also argues on appeal that the trial court erred in
entering the order of November 15, 2000 because it "contains no
nunc pro tunc entry." We will not consider this argument,
however, as it was never raised before the trial court. See
Rule 5A:18; Buck v. Commonwealth, 247 Va. 449, 452-53, 443
S.E.2d 414, 416 (1994); Ohree v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 299,
308, 494 S.E.2d 484, 488 (1998).
- 5 -
Code § 8.01-428(B) provides:
Clerical mistakes in all judgments or
other parts of the record and errors therein
arising from oversight or from an
inadvertent omission may be corrected by the
court at any time on its own initiative or
upon the motion of any party and after such
notice, as the court may order.
Thus, the trial court may amend an order at any time to
correct an error arising from oversight. "[T]he language of the
statute clearly is broad enough to cover more than errors
committed by the clerk or one of the clerk's employees." Lamb
v.