COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] App. ___, ___, ___ S.E.2d
___, ___ (2001) (en banc). Furthermore, the en banc holding in
Rubio does not control or affect our decision in the present
case since no spousal support agreement exists between the
parties here. The Rubio decision held that the terms of the
spousal support agreement controlled so that the cohabitation
disqualifier in Code § 20-109(A) did not apply. Id.
In 1998, the legislature "amended and
reenacted" Code § 20-109(A), adding the
words "the amount or duration of any" to the
first sentence. See 1998 Va. Acts, ch. 604.
The Act specifically provided "[t]hat
Section 20-109 of the Code of Virginia [is]
- 7 -
. . . reenacted as follows." Id. It
further provided "[t]hat the provisions of
this Act shall apply only to suits for
initial spousal support orders filed on or
after July 1, 1998, and suits for
modification of spousal support orders
arising from suits for initial support
orders filed on or after July 1, 1998." Id.
Rubio, ___ Va. App. at ___, ___ S.E.2d at ___.
Our decision is controlled by the effect of Code
§ 20-109(A) upon support decrees entered before July 1, 1998,
the effective date of the cohabitation disqualification where no
spousal support agreement exists between the parties.