COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] provides that such changes are effective
retroactively on a specified date.
The provisions of this section are
declaratory of existing public policy and
law.
2. That the provisions of this act are
intended to reverse the ruling in Rubio v.
Rubio, 33 Va. App. 74, 531 S.E.2d 612
(2000).
3. That an emergency exists and this act is
in force from its passage.
(Emphasis added). This Act states plainly the legislative
intent that the limitation upon application set forth in 1998
Va. Acts, ch. 604, addressed only the amendments effected by
that Act and, with respect to Code § 20-109(A) applied only to
the language "the amount or duration of any" that was added to
the first sentence.
Moreover, both chapters 725 and 740 of the Acts of Assembly
contain the following sentence after the last line of
Code § 20-109(A)(ii): "The provisions of this subsection shall
apply to all orders and decrees for spousal support, regardless
of the date of the suit for initial setting of support, the date
of entry of any such order or decree, or the date of any
- 9 -
petition for modification of support." Therefore, the
legislature's latest revision of Code § 20-109 controls this
case. The statute makes clear that its provisions including the
clarification that no time limitation relates to the forfeiture