COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the same arrangement.
The trial judge found that appellant failed to meet her
burden of proving that termination of her spousal support would be
unconscionable.
At the May 12, 2000 hearing, appellant proffered a binder of
documents that she asserted were relevant to the issue of
unconscionability. The trial judge refused to admit the documents
into evidence, ruling that all documents were either already in
the record or were irrelevant to unconscionability. Appellant
appeals the trial judge's rulings.
TERMINATION OF SPOUSAL SUPPORT
Code § 20-109(A) provides:
Upon petition of either party the court may
increase, decrease, or terminate the amount
or duration of any spousal support and
maintenance that may thereafter accrue,
whether previously or hereafter awarded, as
the circumstances may make proper. Upon
order of the court based upon clear and
convincing evidence that the spouse
receiving support has been habitually
- 6 -
cohabiting with another person in a
relationship analogous to a marriage for one
year or more commencing on or after July 1,
1997, the court shall terminate spousal
support and maintenance unless (i) otherwise
provided by stipulation or contract or (ii)
the spouse receiving support proves by a
preponderance of the evidence that
termination of such support would be
unconscionable.
Appellant contended on brief and at oral argument that this
Court's panel decision in Rubio v. Rubio, 33 Va. App. 74, 531
S.E.2d 612, reh'g en banc granted, mandate stayed, 33 Va. App.
440, 534 S.E.2d 336 (2000), controls this case. The panel held