COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] "The preservation of
instream flows for purposes of . . . the protection of fish and
wildlife resources and habitat [and] recreation . . . is a
beneficial use of Virginia's waters. . . . Domestic and other
existing beneficial uses 1 shall be considered the highest priority
uses." Code § 62.1-44.15:5(C). In resolving the issues incident
to a VWPP, the SWCB may impose conditions on the permit,
including, "but . . . not limited to, the volume of water which
may be withdrawn as a part of the permitted activity" and
"compensating mitigation for adverse impacts to wetlands."
Code§ 62.1-44.15:5(C), (E).
1
"'Beneficial use'" is defined by Code § 62.1-10 to "mean[]
both instream and offstream uses. Instream beneficial uses
include, but are not limited to, the protection of fish and
wildlife habitat, . . . recreation . . . and cultural and
aesthetic values. Offstream beneficial uses include, but are
not limited to, domestic (including public water supply) . . .
uses. Public water supply uses for human consumption shall be
considered the highest priority."
- 3 -
Acting on Fauquier's application, the SWCB solicited both
public and governmental comment, conducted hearings and received
considerable documentary evidence. Accordingly, the resulting
permit was subject to numerous conditions addressing a myriad of
issues related to the project.