before the commission, see Allen & Rocks, Inc. v. Briggs, 28 Va.
[…] him. He said he objected to the manner in which the inquiries
were made. Martin testified that the division manager became
"very defensive about that and several times . . . [said] not
only that he did not have to let [Martin] come back to work, but
- 4 -
that he could always fire [Martin]." Martin testified that
"after growing weary of [the discussion, he] said, go ahead if
that's what you feel necessary to do." The division manager
left the meeting and later terminated him, saying Martin "just
could not give 100 percent anymore."
II.
In pertinent part, Code § 65.2-510(A) provides that "[i]f
an injured employee refuses employment procured for him suitable
to his capacity, he shall only be entitled to the benefits
provided for in [Code] §§ 65.2-503 and 65.2-603 . . . during the
continuance of such refusal, unless in the opinion of the
Commission such refusal was justified." Applying the
predecessor statute, we held in Chesapeake & Potomac Telephone
Co. v. Murphy, 12 Va. App. 633, 406 S.E.2d 190, aff'd on reh'g,
13 Va. App. 304, 411 S.E.2d 444 (1991), that an employee who is
terminated for justifiable cause from selective employment that