Theresa Ann Jones v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Jones told Hanna that "she had just got out of jail and she hadn't used crack since she was locked up." Hanna did not find any drugs on Jones when he searched her subsequent to placing her under arrest. ANALYSIS On appeal, we view the evidence and all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom, in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth. Higginbotham v. Commonwealth, - 2 - 216 Va. 349, 352, 218 S.E.2d 534, 537 (1975). We will affirm the conviction "unless it appears from the evidence that the judgment is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it." Id. Code § 18.2-250(A) provides: "It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance . . . ." "'Possession of a controlled substance may be actual or constructive.'" Pemberton v. Commonwealth, 17 Va. App. 651, 654, 440 S.E.2d 420, 422 (1994) (citation omitted).