STATE OF TENNESSEE v. STANLEY RAY DAVIS
[…] sentenced to four years in a community corrections program. The defendant later absconded from
community corrections, and the trial court entered a conditional forfeiture on the bail bond against
her and the bail bonding company that underwrote the bond. The trial court later determined,
however, that the defendant’s guilty plea and subsequent sentence had released the bonding company
from any further obligation under the bond.
The state claimed on appeal that the bonding company was still liable under the bond by
T.C.A. § 40-11-130 (1996). At the time of the defendant’s guilty plea, that statute provided, in
pertinent part, as follows:
-2-
Where the defendant in a criminal case executes a bond or
recognizance before any court or other person authorized by law to
take the same, for the defendant’s personal appearance before a court,
to answer a criminal charge, the bond or recognizance shall be valid
and binding upon the defendant and the defendant’s sureties thereon
for the defendant’s personal appearance before the court from the
time of arrest, preliminary hearing, bind over to the grand jury and
trial until the case is finally terminated or stricken from the docket
and the defendant discharged by the court. . . .