STATE OF TENNESSEE v. STANLEY RAY DAVIS
[…] to coincide” and that -138(b) “clearly states that when a sentence is rendered following a guilty plea
or conviction, then the surety is released from its obligation under the bail bond.” Id., slip op. at 5-6.
This court concluded that pursuant to the legislative intent and plain language in T.C.A. §§ 40-11-
130 and -138(b), the bonding company was released from liability when the defendant pled guilty
and was sentenced. Id. at 7.
However, as noted in Sharon Melton, the Tennessee legislature amended T.C.A. § 40-11-130
after Ms. Melton’s guilty plea. The statute currently provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Where the defendant in a criminal case executes a bond or
recognizance before any court or other person authorized by law to
take the same for the defendant’s personal appearance before a court
to answer a criminal charge, such bond or recognizance shall be valid
and binding upon the defendant and the defendant’s sureties thereon
until the time allowed by law for the defendant to appeal a finding of
guilt to the court of criminal appeals. . . .
-3-
(b) If the defendant . . . is placed on pre-trial or post-plea
diversion or community correction, fined or if the defendant’s
sentence is suspended and probation granted, the defendant shall be
required to make a new bond or recognizance notwithstanding that
the bond or recognizance executed in accordance with subsection (a)
has not yet terminated, unless the trial judge, after examination of the
original bond, sets out in a written order that such original bond is
sufficient. The court shall use its discretion in determining whether
the bond at issue should be changed. No presumption is otherwise
intended to be raised in this section.
....
(2) If the defendant is placed on pre-trial or post-plea
diversion, community correction, fined or if the defendant’s sentence
is suspended and probation granted, the defendant shall be required
to make such new bond or recognizance to the court granting such
placement. Such new bond or recognizance may not terminate until
the defendant has completed the period of court-ordered supervision
or until the defendant’s diversion, community correction or probation
is revoked. If the defendant’s diversion, community correction or
probation is revoked, the bondsman may be required to surrender the
defendant.
....
We note that T.C.A. § 40-11-130 (1997) now partially conflicts with T.C.A. § 40-11-138(b).
“[If] there is an irreconcilable conflict between two statutory provisions, there is a repeal of the older
code section by implication.” State v.