State of Tennessee v. Stanley Ray Davis In Re: Ray D. Driver, d/b/a Driver Bail Bonds
[…] The defendant later absconded from community corrections, and the trial court entered a conditional forfeiture on the bail bond against her and the bail bonding company that underwrote the bond. The trial court later determined, however, that the defendant’s guilty plea and subsequent sentence had released the bonding company from any further obligation under the bond. The state claimed on appeal that the bonding company was still liable under the bond by T.C.A. § 40-11-130 (1996). At the time of the defendant’s guilty plea, that statute provided, in pertinent part, as follows: -2- Where the defendant in a criminal case executes a bond or recognizance before any court or other person authorized by law to take the same, for the defendant’s personal appearance before a court, to answer a criminal charge, the bond or recognizance shall be valid and binding upon the defendant and the defendant’s sureties thereon for the defendant’s personal appearance before the court from the time of arrest, preliminary hearing, bind over to the grand jury and trial until the case is finally terminated or stricken from the docket and the defendant discharged by the court. . . . The state argued that because the defendant had been sentenced to community corrections