State of Tennessee v. Stanley Ray Davis In Re: Ray D. Driver, d/b/a Driver Bail Bonds
[…] Id., slip op. at 5-6. This court concluded that pursuant to the legislative intent and plain language in T.C.A. §§ 40-11- 130 and -138(b), the bonding company was released from liability when the defendant pled guilty and was sentenced. Id. at 7. However, as noted in Sharon Melton, the Tennessee legislature amended T.C.A. § 40-11-130 after Ms. Melton’s guilty plea. The statute currently provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) Where the defendant in a criminal case executes a bond or recognizance before any court or other person authorized by law to take the same for the defendant’s personal appearance before a court to answer a criminal charge, such bond or recognizance shall be valid and binding upon the defendant and the defendant’s sureties thereon until the time allowed by law for the defendant to appeal a finding of guilt to the court of criminal appeals. . . . -3- (b) If the defendant . . . is placed on pre-trial or post-plea diversion or community correction, fined or if the defendant’s sentence is suspended and probation granted, the defendant shall be required to make a new bond or recognizance notwithstanding that the bond or recognizance executed in accordance with subsection (a) has not yet terminated, unless the trial judge, after examination of the original bond, sets out in a written order that such original bond is sufficient. The court shall use its discretion in determining whether the bond at issue should be changed. No presumption is otherwise intended to be raised in this section. .... (2) If the defendant is placed on pre-trial or post-plea diversion, community correction, fined or if the defendant’s sentence is suspended and probation granted, the defendant shall be required to make such new bond or recognizance to the court granting such placement. Such new bond or recognizance may not terminate until the defendant has completed the period of court-ordered supervision or until the defendant’s diversion, community correction or probation is revoked. If the defendant’s diversion, community correction or probation is revoked, the bondsman may be required to surrender the defendant. .... We note that T.C.A. § 40-11-130 (1997) now partially conflicts with T.C.A. § 40-11-138(b). “[If] there is an irreconcilable conflict between two statutory provisions, there is a repeal of the older code section by implication.” State v.