State v. Sharon Melton In Re: City Bonding Compnay d/b/a A-1 Bonding Company
[…] See Jackson v. Jarrett, 52 S.W.2d 137, 138 (Tenn. 1932). In the case sub judice, the sentence was rendered when the trial court entered judgment ordering the defendant to serve four (4) years in Community Corrections. From our review of the statutes, we find that section 40-11-130 should be read to coincide with section 40-11-138(b). As we stated above, both provisions were codified together as part of the “Release from Custody and Bail Reform Act of 1978.” Tenn. Code Ann. §40-11-101 (1990). Moreover, the language of section 40-11-138(b) clearly directs that it is “[i]n addition to any other provisions releasing sureties from their obligations.” Therefore, our state legislature intended for the statutes to operate together to govern the duration of bail bonds and the obligations of sureties. The State concedes that section 40-11-130 should be read together with section 40-11-138(b) to avoid conflict between the statutes.