State v. Sharon Melton In Re: City Bonding Compnay d/b/a A-1 Bonding Company
[…] In light of that statute, City Bonding contends that the defendant’s guilty plea and four (4) year sentence released it from its obligation on the appearance bond. Initially, we acknowledge that our state legislature has recently amended section 40-11-130 to address the duration of bail bonds after a defendant is placed on Community Corrections. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-130 (1997). 1 Nevertheless, 1 The amended statute, effective July 1, 1997, no longer contains the “finally terminated or stricken from the dock et and dis charge d by the co urt” langua ge. See Tenn. Code Ann. §40-11-130 (199 7). Ins tead , sub sec tion (a ) of th e am end ed st atute ma nda tes th at a b ond is valid and b inding until “the time allowed for by law for the defendant to appeal a finding of guilt to the court of criminal appeals.” Moreo ver, subs ection (b) states tha t a defen dant plac ed on c omm unity correc tions “sha ll be required to make a new bond or recognizance” and the new bond “may not terminate until the defendant has 3 for the purposes of this case, we must consider the statutes as they existed at the time