State v. Sharon Melton In Re: City Bonding Compnay d/b/a A-1 Bonding Company
[…] The State contends that the case cannot be considered “finally terminated or stricken from the docket and the defendant discharged by the court” while the trial court retains authority to alter or amend the sentence. Therefore, the State asserts that City Bonding remained liable on the defendant’s bond during the Community Corrections period. City Bonding argues, however, that the surety obligation on a bail bond ends after the entry of a guilty plea and pronouncement of sentence. City Bonding relies upon Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-11-138(b) which provides: In addition to any other provisions releasing sureties from their obligations, a bail bondsman or surety shall also be released from his obligation under a bail bond upon the disposition of the charge against the surety’s principal. A disposition shall include, but shall not be necessarily limited to, conviction, acquittal, a plea of guilty, agreement with the state (whether designated diversion or otherwise), or retirement; provided, that where the disposition is a conviction or plea of guilty, the surety, unless relieved by the court, shall remain liable on the criminal appearance bond until the court renders the defendant’s sentence. In light of that statute, City Bonding contends that the defendant’s guilty plea and four (4) year sentence released it from its obligation on the appearance bond.