COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] originally entered. Because credible evidence supports the
finding of the trial court, we find no error.
- 6 -
While Gallahan also argues that the consent order was not res
judicata, he raises this argument for the first time on appeal.
We therefore do not consider it further. See Rule 5A:18.
IV. Matters Not Pleaded
Gallahan contends that the trial court erred in imposing
sanctions against him and assessing attorney's fees and court
reporter's fees because Flood did not request these awards in her
pleadings. We find this contention to be without merit.
Under Code § 8.01-271.1, the signature of a party on a filing
"constitutes a certificate by him that . . . (iii) it is not
interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause
unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation."
If the court finds that a pleading was interposed for an improper
purpose, the court sua sponte "shall impose upon the person who
signed the paper . . . an appropriate sanction, which may include
an order to pay to the other party or parties the amount of the