COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] with the clerk of the trial court a notice of appeal . . . .”); see also Rule 5A:16 (“In cases when an
appeal lies as a matter of right to the Court of Appeals, such appeal shall be perfected by a timely
filing of a notice of appeal pursuant to Rule 5A:6[.]”). It is true that “every pleading, written
motion, and other paper of a party represented by an attorney shall be signed by at least one
attorney of record . . . and . . . [a] party who is not represented by an attorney. . . shall sign his
pleading, motion, or other paper and state his address.” Code § 8.01-271.1. Moreover, “if a
pleading, written motion, or other paper is not signed, it shall be stricken.” Id.
However, Rule 5A:6 does not give the circuit court any new rights or abilities with regard
to the parties, but instead operates to alert the circuit court so that the circuit court can prepare its