COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Code § 20-124.2 gives
district and circuit court judges the authority to determine custody and visitation of minor
children.7 The Supreme Court has said before:
6
Although our decision to remand for a de novo trial necessitates the reversal of the
circuit court’s final order (and thus its custody and visitation arrangement as well as its support
arrangement), we address the assignment of error regarding the determination of visitation
because of the likelihood that the issue will arise again on remand. See Smith v. McLaughlin,
289 Va. 241, 259, 769 S.E.2d 7, 17 (2015).
7
Code § 20-124.2 states (in relevant part):
A. In any case in which custody or visitation of minor children is at
issue, whether in a circuit or district court, the court shall provide
prompt adjudication, upon due consideration of all the facts, of
custody and visitation arrangements, including support and
maintenance for the children, prior to other considerations arising
in the matter. The court may enter an order pending the suit as
provided in § 20-103. The procedures for determining custody and
visitation arrangements shall insofar as practical, and consistent
with the ends of justice, preserve the dignity and resources of
family members. Mediation shall be used as an alternative to
litigation where appropriate. When mediation is used in custody
and visitation matters, the goals may include development of a
proposal addressing the child’s residential schedule and care
arrangements, and how disputes between the parents will be
handled in the future.
B. In determining custody, the court shall give primary
consideration to the best interests of the child. The court shall
- 11 -
A court of equity cannot abdicate its authority or powers, nor
confide nor surrender absolutely to anyone the performance of any
of its judicial functions. It may rightfully avail itself of the eyes
and arms of its assistants in the proper preparation for judicial