Mary E. Howard v. James T. Howard
[…] Under either formulation, the error, if any, was harmless because the increase in corporate income was not large enough to require husband to increase his elective wages under the facts of this case. 2. WIFE'S NEED VERSUS HUSBAND'S ABILITY TO PAY Because we remand the issue of spousal support for redetermination based on the trial court's failure to consider various items of additional income to husband, we do not consider wife's proportionality argument in this appeal. B. DATE FOR MODIFICATION OF SPOUSAL AND CHILD SUPPORT Code §§ 20-108 and 20-112 provide that awards of child and spousal support "may be modified with respect to any period during which there is a pending petition for modification." The legislature's use of the word "may" indicates that the decision whether to make a modification effective as of the date of notice of the petition to the opposing party rests within the discretion of the trial court.