Mary E. Howard v. James T. Howard
[…] B. DATE FOR MODIFICATION OF SPOUSAL AND CHILD SUPPORT Code §§ 20-108 and 20-112 provide that awards of child and spousal support "may be modified with respect to any period during which there is a pending petition for modification." The legislature's use of the word "may" indicates that the decision whether to make a modification effective as of the date of notice of the petition to the opposing party rests within the discretion of the trial court. Compare Code § 20-108.1(B) (as amended in 1996) (providing that "[i]n any proceeding on the issue of determining child support . . . , [l]iability for support shall be determined retroactively for the period - 11 - measured from the date that the proceeding was commenced by the filing of an action with the court" provided certain conditions are met (emphasis added)). The court's failure to make the modification effective as of the date of wife's petition did not constitute an abuse of discretion.