Mary E. Howard v. James T. Howard
[…] I. ANALYSIS A. SPOUSAL AND CHILD SUPPORT 1. GROSS INCOME CALCULATION "Decisions concerning both [spousal and child] support rest within the sound discretion of the trial court . . . ." Calvert v. Calvert, 18 Va. App. 781, 784, 447 S.E.2d 875, 876 (1994). "The trial court's decision, when based upon credibility determinations made during an ore tenus hearing, is owed great weight and will not be disturbed unless plainly wrong or without evidence to support it." Douglas v. Hammett, 28 Va. App. 517, 525, 507 S.E.2d 98, 102 (1998). In computing a party's gross income for child support, Code § 20-108.2(C) requires the inclusion of "all income from all sources." Such income "shall include, but not be limited to, income from salaries, wages, commissions, bonuses, . . . pensions, interest, . . . spousal - 2 - support, [and] rental income." Code § 20-108.2(C). This income "include[s] nonmonetary as well as cash income." Carmon v. Dep't of Soc. Servs., 21 Va. App. 749, 755, 467 S.E.2d 815, 818 (1996). Gross income "shall be subject to deduction of reasonable business expenses for persons with income from self-employment, a partnership, or a closely held business." Code § 20-108.2(C). A court determining spousal support also shall consider all income of the parties. See Code § 20-107.1. a.