Mary E. Howard v. James T. Howard
[…] C. FAILURE TO SANCTION HUSBAND'S ATTORNEY Any duty the trial court may have had to report attorney violations of the Code of Professional Responsibility is not within our jurisdiction. The appropriate professional authority to which the trial court had a duty to report, if any, was the Virginia State Bar. See Virginia Code of Prof. Resp., Disc. Rule 1-103. The only authority the trial court had to sanction husband's attorney was to hold him in contempt of court. Code § 18.2-456 provides that trial courts "may" punish officers of the court for "[m]isbehavior in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct or interrupt the administration of justice." Code § 18.2-456 (emphasis added). A court merely has the discretion to punish for contempt but is not required to do so. See id.; Brown v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 758, 762, 497 S.E.2d 147, 149 (1998).