COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] within the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be
reversed on appeal unless plainly wrong or unsupported by the
evidence." Calvert v. Calvert, 18 Va. App. 781, 784, 447 S.E.2d
875, 876 (1994). "The trial court's decision, when based upon
credibility determinations made during an ore tenus hearing, is
owed great weight and will not be disturbed unless plainly wrong
or without evidence to support it." Douglas v. Hammett, 28 Va.
App. 517, 525, 507 S.E.2d 98, 102 (1998). In computing a
party's gross income from which child support obligations are
calculated, Code § 20-108.2(C) requires the inclusion of "all
income from all sources." Such income includes salaries and
gifts but "shall be subject to deduction of reasonable business
- 2 -
expenses for persons with income from self-employment, a
partnership, or a closely held business." Code § 20-108.2(C).
A court determining spousal support also shall consider all
income of the parties. See Code § 20-107.1 ("If the court
determines that an award [of spousal support] should be made, it
shall, in determining the amount, consider . . . [t]he earning