COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] unmindful that in large measure the child's unwillingness to
visit with her father was due to the mother's opposition and
unwillingness to allow the father to have a relationship with
the child.
- 18 -
The best interest of the child is always the guiding
standard for all custody determinations and that decision is to
be made after consideration of the factors in Code § 20-124.3.
The trial court has broad discretion in making a custody
determination that will serve the child's best interest, and we
will not reverse that decision unless plainly wrong or without
evidence to support it. See Code § 8.01-680; Brown v. Brown,
218 Va. 196, 237 S.E.2d 89 (1977). Code § 20-108 provides,
"[t]he intentional withholding of visitation of a child from the
other parent . . . may constitute a material change in
circumstances justifying a change of custody in the discretion
of the court." By enacting this provision in Code § 20-108, the
General Assembly expressly acknowledged and sanctioned the
remedy that the trial judge resorted to in this difficult
situation. Where one parent disobeys and attempts to frustrate
the order of a court and the rights of a parent to child