Linda Cintron v. David A. Long
[…] See Code § 8.01-680; Brown v. Brown, 218 Va. 196, 237 S.E.2d 89 (1977). Code § 20-108 provides, "[t]he intentional withholding of visitation of a child from the other parent . . . may constitute a material change in circumstances justifying a change of custody in the discretion of the court." By enacting this provision in Code § 20-108, the General Assembly expressly acknowledged and sanctioned the remedy that the trial judge resorted to in this difficult situation.