Linda Cintron v. David A. Long
[…] Cf. Trivett v. Trivett, 7 Va. App. 148, 153-54, 371 S.E.2d 560, 563 (1988); Woolley v. Woolley, 3 Va. App. 337, 345, 349 S.E.2d 422, 426 (1986). The trial court is vested with broad discretion to safeguard and promote the child's interests, and its decision will not be reversed unless plainly wrong or - 9 - without evidence to support it. See Farley v. Farley, 9 Va. App. 326, 327-28, 387 S.E.2d 794, 795 (1990). This case implicates Code § 20-108 which states in pertinent part, "[t]he intentional withholding of visitation of a child from the other parent without just cause may constitute a material change in circumstances justifying a change of custody in the discretion of the court." This provision simply means that the first prong of the test articulated in Keel v. Keel, 225 Va. 606, 611, 303 S.E.2d 917, 921 (1983), may be satisfied by a finding of intentional withholding of visitation.