Linda Cintron v. David A. Long
[…] Mother argues that since the trial court acquired jurisdiction solely by virtue of an appealed visitation petition, and father's custody petition was filed for the first time in the trial court after the appeal hearing, the trial court did not have original jurisdiction to entertain the custody petition filed for the first time in its court. According to appellant, Code § 16.1-241(A) vests the juvenile and domestic relations district court with exclusive original jurisdiction of all cases involving custody, visitation and support of minor children. Code § 16.1-244, however, states that the jurisdiction granted to juvenile courts shall not "deprive any other court of - 8 - the concurrent jurisdiction . . . to determine the custody, guardianship, visitation or support of children when such custody, guardianship, visitation or support is incidental to determination of cause pending in such courts." Contrary to the mother's assertions, custody was incidental to visitation in this case and the circuit court had subject matter jurisdiction to transfer custody.