COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] submit to a breath test. If the breath test
is unavailable or the person is physically
unable to submit to the breath test, a blood
test shall be given. The accused shall,
prior to administration of the test, be
advised by the person administering the test
that he has the right to observe the process
of analysis and to see the blood-alcohol
reading on the equipment used to perform the
breath test. If the equipment automatically
produces a written printout of the breath
test result, the printout, or a copy, shall
be given to the accused.
- 4 -
To implement this statute, Code § 18.2-268.9 provides, in
pertinent part, that "[a]ny individual conducting a breath test
under the provisions of [Code] § 18.2-268.2 shall issue a
certificate which will indicate . . . that prior to
administration of the test the accused was advised of his right
to observe the process and see the blood alcohol reading on the
equipment used to perform the breath test." In addition, Code
§ 18.2-268.9 provides that the certificate is admissible "when
attested by the individual conducting the breath test."
This appeal is controlled by our ruling in Rasmussen v.
Commonwealth, 31 Va. App. 233, 522 S.E.2d 401 (1999). In