COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] admitted in evidence subject to the judge's ruling on the motion
to suppress. Following the presentation of evidence, the trial
judge stated that "if the certificate doesn't come in, I don't
think the evidence is sufficient for me to find beyond a
reasonable doubt that he was intoxicated, not from the evidence
that I have." At a hearing held at the conclusion of the trial,
the trial judge denied Kauffman's motion to suppress the
certificate and convicted Kauffman of driving under the influence
of alcohol. This appeal followed.
II.
Code § 18.2-268.2(B) provides as follows:
Any person so arrested for a violation of
§ 18.2-266(i) or (ii) or both, or
§ 18.2-266.1 or of a similar ordinance shall
submit to a breath test. If the breath test
is unavailable or the person is physically
unable to submit to the breath test, a blood
test shall be given. The accused shall,
prior to administration of the test, be
advised by the person administering the test
that he has the right to observe the process
of analysis and to see the blood-alcohol
reading on the equipment used to perform the
breath test. If the equipment automatically
produces a written printout of the breath
test result, the printout, or a copy, shall
be given to the accused.
- 4 -
To implement this statute, Code § 18.2-268.9 provides, in
pertinent part, that "[a]ny individual conducting a breath test
under the provisions of [Code] § 18.2-268.2 shall issue a
certificate which will indicate . . . that prior to