John Edward Williams v. Commonwealth
[…] Pertinent to the issue in this case, Code § 18.2-268.7 requires the Director of the Division of Forensic Science to include on the certificate of analysis “a statement . . . that the vial [containing blood] was one to which the completed [blood] withdrawal certificate was attached.” Code § 18.2-268.7 also provides that “[t]he Director shall remove the [blood] withdrawal certificate from the vial . . . and state in the certificate of analysis that it was so removed . . . .” Code § 18.2-268.7 further provides that “[u]pon proper identification of the certificate of [blood] withdrawal, the certificate of analysis, with the [blood] withdrawal certificate attached, shall, when attested by the Director, be admissible in any court . . . as evidence of the facts therein stated and of the results of such analysis.” The evidence establishes that the employee who executed the certificate of analysis on behalf of the Director received and examined “Vial No. 104145 containing blood.”