Barkley v. Commonwealth, 39 Va. App. 682, 687, 576 S.E.2d 234, 236 (2003); see also Bass v.
[…] container and the time when T. Woods examined and tested the
sample; and whether this sample or countless other blood samples
of other accused persons in the Division at the same time could
have been associated with the CBW identifying the Defendant.
-6-
Benton, J., dissenting.
Pertinent to the issue in this case, Code § 18.2-268.7 requires the Director of the Division
of Forensic Science to include on the certificate of analysis “a statement . . . that the vial
[containing blood] was one to which the completed [blood] withdrawal certificate was attached.”
Code § 18.2-268.7 also provides that “[t]he Director shall remove the [blood] withdrawal
certificate from the vial . . . and state in the certificate of analysis that it was so removed . . . .”
Code § 18.2-268.7 further provides that “[u]pon proper identification of the certificate of [blood]
withdrawal, the certificate of analysis, with the [blood] withdrawal certificate attached, shall,
when attested by the Director, be admissible in any court . . . as evidence of the facts therein
stated and of the results of such analysis.”
The evidence establishes that the employee who executed the certificate of analysis on
behalf of the Director received and examined “Vial No. 104145 containing blood.” The
employee noted on the certificate of analysis that when she received the vial, the withdrawal