COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the admission of hearsay statements contained in certificates of
analysis, the Commonwealth must prove that it strictly complied
with the specific safeguards set forth in Code § 19.2-187,
including the "attestation" requirement, the "filing"
requirement, and the "mailing" requirement. 1 See Myrick, 13 Va.
App. at 337, 412 S.E.2d at 178; Neal, 15 Va. App. at 420, 425
S.E.2d at 524 (stating that "[t]he party seeking to rely on an
exception to the hearsay rule has the burden of establishing
admissibility"). If the Commonwealth fails to establish the
foundation required by Code § 19.2-187, then any hearsay
1
Code § 19.2-187 states in relevant part:
In any hearing or trial of any criminal
offense . . . a certificate of analysis of a
person performing an analysis or examination,
performed in [one of the laboratories
mentioned in the statute] when such
certificate is duly attested by such person,
shall be admissible in evidence as evidence
of the facts therein stated and the results
of the analysis or examination referred to
therein, provided (i) the certificate of
analysis is filed with the clerk of the court
hearing the case at least seven days prior to
the hearing or trial and (ii) a copy of such
certificate is mailed or delivered by the
clerk or attorney for the Commonwealth to
counsel of record for the accused at least
seven days prior to the hearing or trial upon
request of such counsel.
(Emphasis added).
-5-
contained in a certificate of analysis is inadmissible to prove
the truth of what it asserts.
We hold that the trial court erred when it admitted the
certificate to prove the result of the breath test administered