2005, and reported as Luginbyhl v. Commonwealth, 46 Va. App. 460, 618 S.E.2d 347 (2005).
[…] Appellant maintains we should substantively address the Crawford issue decided in the
panel opinion. We decline to do so.
“It is a well recognized principle of appellate review that constitutional questions should
not be decided if the record permits final disposition of a cause on non-constitutional grounds.”
Keller v. Denny, 232 Va. 512, 516, 352 S.E.2d 327, 329 (1987). See also Volkswagen of
America v. Smit, 266 Va. 444, 454, 587 S.E.2d 526, 532 (2003) (“[A] court will not rule upon
the constitutionality of a statute unless such a determination is absolutely necessary to decide the
2
Code § 18.2-268.9 states in relevant part: “This certificate, when attested by the
individual conducting the breath test, shall be admissible in any court in any criminal . . .
proceeding as evidence of the facts therein stated and of the results of such analysis.”
3
At oral argument appellant maintained for the first time that the breath test analysis of
0.24% may have caused the trial court to enhance appellant’s punishment to an effective jail
sentence of 10 days. On the day of the offense, November 25, 2003, the penalty provisions of