2005, and reported as Luginbyhl v. Commonwealth, 46 Va. App. 460, 618 S.E.2d 347 (2005).
[…] approach that exempted such [nontestimonial] statements from Confrontation Clause scrutiny
altogether.” Id. at 68 (emphasis added). The Court’s conclusion that the Constitution affords
- 14 -
states flexibility in their treatment of nontestimonial hearsay is consistent with its earlier
determination that the Sixth Amendment’s primary concern is testimonial hearsay. See id. at
50-52.
In Virginia, the legislature has determined that breath test certificates, and the
information they contain, are admissible in court against the accused. Code § 18.2-268.9
provides, in part:
Any individual conducting a breath test under the provisions of
§ 18.2-268.2 shall issue a certificate which will indicate that the
test was conducted in accordance with the Division’s
specifications, the equipment on which the breath test was
conducted has been tested within the past six months and has been
found to be accurate, the name of the accused, that prior to
administration of the test the accused was advised of his right to
observe the process and see the blood alcohol reading on the
equipment used to perform the breath test, the date and time the
sample was taken from the accused, the sample’s alcohol content,
and the name of the person who examined the sample. This
certificate, when attested by the individual conducting the breath
test, shall be admissible in any court in any criminal or civil
proceeding as evidence of the facts therein stated and of the results
of such analysis.
(Emphasis added.) The legislature’s determination that the statements in the breath test are
admissible notwithstanding the fact that they are hearsay is wholly consistent with the
“flexibility”5 afforded it by the Constitution and the Supreme Court’s decision in Crawford.6 See
5