2005, and reported as Luginbyhl v. Commonwealth, 46 Va. App. 460, 618 S.E.2d 347 (2005).
[…] the error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.” [Delaware v.]
Van Arsdall, 475 U.S. [673,] 684 [(1986)]; see also Olden v.
Kentucky, 488 U.S. 227, 232 (1988). Thus, “a harmless error
- 15 -
analysis . . . [is not] simply a sufficiency of the evidence analysis.”
Hooker v. Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 454, 458, 418 S.E.2d 343,
345 (1992).
Williams, 32 Va. App. at 399-400, 528 S.E.2d 168-69 (alterations in original).
When the trial judge admitted the certificate of analysis, its statement that Luginbyhl’s
blood alcohol level reached .24% triggered the statutory presumption of intoxication. Code
§ 18.2-269(A)(3) provides that if a chemical analysis of the accused’s blood shows that the blood
alcohol level was .08% or more, “it shall be presumed that the accused was under the influence
of alcohol.” It is reasonably possible that the judge attached significant weight to the
incriminating evidence in the certificate in spite of strong independent evidence of Luginbyhl’s
intoxication. See Thomas v. Town of Marion, 226 Va. 251, 254, 308 S.E.2d 120, 122 (1983);
Castillo v. Commonwealth, 21 Va.