2005, and reported as Luginbyhl v. Commonwealth, 46 Va. App. 460, 618 S.E.2d 347 (2005).
[…] -7-
III. The Statements in the Breath Test Certificate Attesting to the Machine’s
Good Working Order and the Officer’s Valid License to Operate the Machine
Do Not Constitute “Testimonial” Hearsay under Crawford
Unlike the breath test result, Officer Caine’s statements on the breath test certificate
constitute hearsay because they are assertions made by an out-of-court human declarant and were
offered to prove the truth of the matters asserted, namely, that the breath test device worked
properly and that Officer Caine was licensed to operate it. See Code § 18.2-268.9 (providing, in
pertinent part, that a certificate of breath analysis “shall be admissible as evidence of the facts
therein stated and of the results of such analysis” provided the “individual” conducting the breath
test attests, inter alia, “that the test was conducted in accordance with the Division’s
specifications, the equipment on which the breath test was conducted has been tested within the