inferences fairly deducible therefrom." Maynard v. Commonwealth,
[…] Division. The form shall contain a space for
the accused or his counsel to direct the
officer possessing the second container to
forward it to an approved laboratory for
analysis, if desired. If the accused directs
the officer in writing on the form to forward
the second container to an approved
laboratory of the accused's choice, the
officer shall do so.
* * * * * * *
The contents of the second container
shall be transmitted, tested and admitted in
evidence in the same manner and in accordance
with procedures established for the sample
sent to the Division . . . .
Code § 18.2-268.11 provides:
The steps set forth in §§ 18.2-268.2
through 18.2-268.9 relating to taking,
handling, identifying, and disposing of blood
or breath samples are procedural and not
substantive. Substantial compliance shall be
sufficient. Failure to comply with any steps
or portions thereof, or a variance in the
results of the two blood tests shall not of
itself be grounds for finding the defendant
not guilty, but shall go to the weight of the
evidence and shall be considered with all the
evidence in the case; however, the defendant
shall have the right to introduce evidence on
his own behalf to show noncompliance with the
aforesaid procedures or any part thereof, and
that as a result his rights were prejudiced.
"'[W]hen the Commonwealth cannot prove that it substantially
complied with the statutory procedures referred to in Code
[§ 18.2-268.11], the Commonwealth is foreclosed from
prosecution.'" Shoemaker v. Commonwealth, 18 Va. App. 61, 65,
441 S.E.2d 354, 356 (1994) (quoting Kemp v.