Isaac Amaya-Portillo, s/k/a v. CW
[…] analysis, if desired. If the accused directs
          the officer in writing on the form to forward
          the second container to an approved
          laboratory of the accused's choice, the
          officer shall do so.

                  *   *    *    *     *   *    *

               The contents of the second container
          shall be transmitted, tested and admitted in
          evidence in the same manner and in accordance
          with procedures established for the sample
          sent to the Division . . . .

Code § 18.2-268.11 provides:
               The steps set forth in §§ 18.2-268.2
          through 18.2-268.9 relating to taking,
          handling, identifying, and disposing of blood
          or breath samples are procedural and not
          substantive. Substantial compliance shall be
          sufficient. Failure to comply with any steps
          or portions thereof, or a variance in the
          results of the two blood tests shall not of
          itself be grounds for finding the defendant
          not guilty, but shall go to the weight of the
          evidence and shall be considered with all the
          evidence in the case; however, the defendant
          shall have the right to introduce evidence on
          his own behalf to show noncompliance with the
          aforesaid procedures or any part thereof, and
          that as a result his rights were prejudiced.


"'[W]hen the Commonwealth cannot prove that it substantially

complied with the statutory procedures referred to in Code

[§ 18.2-268.11], the Commonwealth is foreclosed from

prosecution.'"   Shoemaker v. Commonwealth, 18 Va. App. 61, 65,

441 S.E.2d 354, 356 (1994) (quoting Kemp v.