Stephen Harold Schrieberg v. Commonwealth of VA
[…] B. SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE TO PROVE INTENT AND KNOWLEDGE Code § 18.2-181 provides in relevant part as follows: Any person who, with intent to defraud, shall make or draw or utter or deliver any check . . . upon any bank . . . knowing, at the time of such making, drawing, uttering or delivering, that the maker or drawer has not sufficient funds in, or credit with, such bank . . . for the payment of such check, . . . although no express representation is made in reference thereto, shall be guilty of larceny; and, if this check . . . has a represented value of $200 or more, such person shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. This statute requires the Commonwealth to prove both intent to defraud and knowledge of insufficient funds in order to convict 1 Citing Owens v.