Veronica Deanna Bell v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Whether an alternative hypothesis of innocence is reasonable is a question of fact which is binding on appeal unless plainly wrong. Commonwealth v. Hudson, 265 Va. 505, 513, 578 S.E.2d 781, 785 (2003). “While no single piece of evidence may be sufficient, the ‘combined force of many concurrent and related circumstances, each insufficient in itself, may lead a reasonable mind irresistibly to a conclusion.’” Stamper v. Commonwealth, 220 Va. 260, 273, 257 S.E.2d 808, 818 (1979) (quoting Karnes v. Commonwealth, 125 Va. 758, 764, 99 S.E. 562, 564 (1919)). Code § 18.2-172 makes it illegal to “forge any writing . . . to the prejudice of another’s right, or utter, or attempt to employ as true, such forged writing, knowing it to be forged.” The crime of uttering is complete upon “an assertion by word or action that a writing known to be forged is good and valid.” Bateman v. Commonwealth, 205 Va. 595, 600, 139 S.E.2d 102, 106 (1964). The perpetrator need not fully negotiate a forged document in order to be convicted of uttering.