Veronica Deanna Bell v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Code § 18.2-172 makes it illegal to “forge any writing . . . to the prejudice of another’s right, or utter, or attempt to employ as true, such forged writing, knowing it to be forged.” The crime of uttering is complete upon “an assertion by word or action that a writing known to be forged is good and valid.” Bateman v. Commonwealth, 205 Va. 595, 600, 139 S.E.2d 102, 106 (1964). The perpetrator need not fully negotiate a forged document in order to be convicted of uttering. See Bennett v. Commonwealth, 48 Va. App. 354, 358, 631 S.E.2d 332, 333-34 (2006). Code § 18.2-178 proscribes as larceny “obtain[ing money], by any false pretense or token, from any person, with intent to defraud.” To be guilty of the completed crime of obtaining money by false pretenses, the perpetrator must make a false representation of an existing fact with knowledge of its falsity and, on that basis, obtain from another person money or other property which may be the subject of larceny, with the