COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] not give him an opportunity to note this objection or to request
a continuance. Appellant further contends that after an
indictment is amended, Code § 19.2-231 provides that the accused
"shall be allowed to plead anew."
The Commonwealth's motion to amend the indictments covers
seven pages of the transcript, and defense counsel spoke four
times. Appellant was given an opportunity to request a
continuance in order to determine if he had an alibi for the
seven-day time period in one of the indictments. The burden was
on appellant to request a continuance, and he failed to do so.
Code § 19.2-231 provides that, after an amendment to an
indictment, "the accused shall be arraigned on the indictment
. . . as amended, and shall be allowed to plead anew, thereto,
if he so desires . . . ." Appellant never requested the
opportunity to "plead anew" to the amended indictments. "The
Court of Appeals will not consider an argument on appeal which
was not presented to the trial court." Ohree v. Commonwealth,
26 Va. App. 299, 308, 494 S.E.2d 484, 488 (1998). See Rule