Derrick O. Ramsey v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] See Martin v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 438, 443, 358 - 4 - S.E.2d 415, 418 (1987). In its role of judging witness credibility, the fact finder is entitled to disbelieve the self-serving testimony of the accused and to conclude that the accused is lying to conceal his guilt. See Speight v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 83, 88, 354 S.E.2d 95, 98 (1987) (en banc). Appellant was convicted for violating Code § 18.2-248, which provides that "it shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell, give or distribute a controlled substance or an imitation controlled substance." Any element of a crime--such as distribution or intent to distribute--may be proved by circumstantial evidence. See, e.g., Servis v. Commonwealth, 6 Va. App. 507, 524, 371 S.E.2d 156, 165 (1988).