COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] this appeal. See Wright v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 303, 305,
357 S.E.2d 547, 549 (1987).
- 5 -
However, the Commonwealth asserts that other evidence presented,
including the testimony of the toxicologist and the photographs
of the accident scene, proved appellant's intoxication at the
time of the accident.
A person arrested for driving under the influence within
two hours of such offense is deemed to have consented to a blood
alcohol test. See Code § 18.2-268.2. 3 Test results that are
obtained in compliance with the requirements of Code
§ 18.2-268.2 are entitled to certain rebuttable presumptions.
See Code § 18.2-269. 4 However, if an accused driver is not
3
Code § 18.2-268.2 provides in pertinent part:
Any person, whether licensed by Virginia or
not, who operates a motor vehicle upon a
highway, . . . in this Commonwealth shall be
deemed thereby, as a condition of such
operation, to have consented to have samples
of his blood, breath, or both blood and
breath taken for a chemical test to
determine the alcohol, drug, or both alcohol
and drug content of his blood, if he is
arrested for violation of § 18.2-266 or
§ 18.2-266.1 or of a similar ordinance
within two hours of the alleged offense.
4
Code § 18.2-269 provides in pertinent part:
A. In any prosecution for [involuntary
manslaughter under Code § 18.2-36.1,] . . .
the amount of alcohol in the blood of the
accused at the time of the alleged offense
as indicated by a chemical analysis of a