COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] period to recoup the credit. The commission distinguished its
holding in Cline v. Dana Corporation, VWC 181-38-99 (November
-4-
24, 1997), where it held that an employer only could recoup
overpayment by shortening the payment period pursuant to
Code § 65.2-520. The commission distinguished Cline on the
basis that 1) the overpayment in Cline was the result of a
unilateral mistake by the employer and 2) that the claim in
Cline did not involve recovery under the laws of more than one
jurisdiction.
We disagree with the commission’s analysis of Cline.
Code § 65.2-520 does not distinguish between types of “voluntary
payments.” The statute states that any payment is voluntary
which “by the terms of this title were not due and payable when
made.” In its opinion, the commission attempts to create
categories of “voluntary payments” by stating that the
voluntariness of an overpayment by an employer is of a different
character than payments required under the law of a different
jurisdiction. We find no basis for the commission’s holding in