Frank A. McCray v. State of Tennessee
[…] The post-conviction petition filed on January 7, 2002, is obviously time barred. Additionally, the petitioner has already filed a petition for post-conviction relief that was heard in 1991. Subject to limited exceptions, the Post-Conviction Procedure Act allows only one petition for post-conviction relief to be filed. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40- 30-102(c). This issue is without merit. II. Post-Conviction DNA Analysis The petitioner filed a petition for DNA analysis pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-303, and the petition was denied by the post-conviction court. The Post-Conviction DNA Analysis Act of 2001 provides that “a person convicted of and sentenced for the commission of first degree murder . . . may at any time, file a petition requesting the forensic DNA analysis of any evidence that is in the possession or control of the prosecution . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30- 303. There is no statute of limitations. Id.