Irvin E. Coleman v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] In his Question Presented and in his brief, appellant asserts that the charges for attempted murder and malicious wounding were part of the “same transaction,” and are barred on the basis of double jeopardy. As discussed above, the Grady “same conduct” test for constitutional double jeopardy was overruled by the United States Supreme Court; therefore, we believe appellant is attempting to invoke the statutory protection afforded an accused under Code § 19.2-294. Code § 19.2-294 in pertinent part states: If the same act be a violation of two or more statutes, or of two or more ordinances, or of one or more statutes and also one or more ordinances, conviction under one of such statutes or ordinances shall be a bar to a prosecution or proceeding under the other or others. Furthermore, if the same act be a violation of both a state and federal statute a prosecution under the federal statute shall be a bar to a prosecution under the state statute. Code § 19.2-294 is limited to violations of two or more statutory offenses. See Blythe, 222 Va. at 725, 284 S.E.2d at - 10 - 797. Appellant was charged with a violation of a statutory offense, malicious wounding, and a common law offense, attempted murder.