conviction and dismiss the charge. Jones v. Commonwealth, 16 Va.
[…] revolver."
ANALYSIS
Appellant argues that DeBruel's testimony was "fraught with
unexplained inconsistencies" and that, even if his testimony was
believed, it failed to establish that the item possessed by
appellant was capable of expelling a projectile, or that the
projectile would be expelled by the power of an explosion.
"On appeal, 'we review the evidence in the light most
favorable to the Commonwealth, granting to it all reasonable
inferences fairly deducible therefrom.'" Archer v.
Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 1, 11, 492 S.E.2d 826, 831 (1997)
(citation omitted). Code § 18.2-308.2 provides that "[i]t shall
be unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony
. . . to knowingly and intentionally possess or transport any
firearm." Although Code § 18.2-308.2 does not define "firearm,"
we have held that, in a prosecution under Code § 18.2-308.2, the
Commonwealth is required to prove that the purported firearm had
the actual ability to "expel a projectile by the power of an
explosion." Jones, 16 Va.