STATE OF TENNESSEE v. MARK A. DOOLEN, JR.
[…] directed to “order the child to make restitution for such damages unless the court further determines
that the specific circumstances of the individual case render such restitution, or a specified portion
thereof, inappropriate.” We note that no evidence or argument was presented in this case to suggest
that it would be inappropriate for the defendant to pay in full for the actual damages he caused.
The obvious question is how the court is to determine the damages suffered in this case.
Appellee directs us to Tenn. Code. Ann. § 39-14-408 which defines the crime of vandalism, and
which states in part that “acts of vandalism are to be valued according to the provisions of § 39-11-
106(36) and punished as theft under § 39-14-105.”
Tenn. Code. Ann. § 39-11-106(36) defines value as
(i) The fair market value of the property or service at the time and place of the
offense; or
(ii) If the fair market value of the property cannot be ascertained, the cost of
replacing the property within a reasonable time after the offense;