STATE OF TENNESSEE v. MARK A. DOOLEN, JR.
[…] since he was not really interested in the Impalas he never paid much attention to their condition.
The trial judge apparently credited Mr. Hargrove’s testimony over Mr. Doolen’s, but he was
troubled by the fact that the value testified to for the four-door vehicle before the vandalism was far
less than the cost of replacing the damaged parts on that vehicle. Nonetheless, the court found that
the proof supported a restitution award of $6,611.76.
-2-
III. MEASURING RESTITUTION DAMAGES
If a minor is judged to be delinquent, Tenn. Code. Ann. § 37-1-131(b)(1) gives the juvenile
court the power to order him to pay monetary restitution for any damages he has caused. The court
is authorized to determine the amount of monetary damages resulting from his conduct, and is
directed to “order the child to make restitution for such damages unless the court further determines
that the specific circumstances of the individual case render such restitution, or a specified portion
thereof, inappropriate.” We note that no evidence or argument was presented in this case to suggest
that it would be inappropriate for the defendant to pay in full for the actual damages he caused.
The obvious question is how the court is to determine the damages suffered in this case.
Appellee directs us to Tenn.