SOUTHWEST WILLIAMSON COUNTY COMMUNITY ASS’N, ET AL. v. J.
[…] the Commissioner relies to support his lack of jurisdiction argument, addresses the concept of venue,
and not that of subject matter jurisdiction. They argue that the Commissioner failed to raise the issue
of lack of venue on appeal and, as a consequence of that failure, cannot now rely upon it.
-8-
V.
A.
We first examine the petitioners’ asserted bases to justify the placing of this lawsuit in the
Williamson County Chancery Court.
B.
The petitioners contend that this suit is about real property; that the real property is located
in Williamson County; and that T.C.A. § 20-4-107 – with its reference to “any action the subject
matter of which involves real property” – and T.C.A. § 29-25-103 – with its reference to returning
“[t]he writ...to the county in which the land lies, in all cases where land is the subject of the
controversy,” – vest the Williamson County Chancery Court with subject matter jurisdiction of this
case. We believe this argument must fail because, as we construe the allegations of the petition and