SOUTHWEST WILLIAMSON COUNTY COMMUNITY ASS’N, ET AL. v. J.
[…] department of state government, in his or her official capacity, can only be sued in Davidson County,
i.e., his official residence. Hence, so the argument goes, the Williamson County Chancery Court did
not have subject matter jurisdiction over the instant suit, which is admittedly a suit against
Commissioner Saltsman in his official capacity.
The petitioners contend that other statutes vest the Williamson County Chancery Court with
subject matter jurisdiction over the issues raised in the subject controversy. They rely upon T.C.A.
§ 29-25-101 (2000) (“Circuit judges and chancellors have power to issue writs of mandamus upon
petition or bill, supported by affidavit.”); T.C.A. § 29-25-103 (2000) (“The writ is returnable to the
court of the county in which the land lies, in all cases where land is the subject of controversy, and
in all other cases to the court of the county where the defendant resides, or, if against a public officer
or corporation, in the county in which the office is kept or corporation does business.”); and T.C.A.
§ 20-4-107 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law or rule of procedure to the contrary, any
action the subject matter of which involves real property in which the state of Tennessee, or any