State, ex rel., Department of Transportation v. William H. Thomas, Jr.
[…] Id. at 601–02. The State argued, however, that the claim was governed by the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act (“UAPA”), which provides for exclusive subject matter jurisdiction in the Davidson County Chancery Court. Id. at 601 (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(a) (2005) (“Proceedings for review are instituted by filing a petition for review in the chancery court of Davidson County, unless another court is specified by statute.”)).3 We agreed with the State’s argument, concluding that the gravamen of Mr. Thomas’s claim was an action against a commissioner and an appeal from a contested case before an agency.