State ex rel. Department of Transportation v. William H. Thomas, Jr.
[…] Thomas received for the use of the unlawful billboard be placed in a constructive trust pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated Section 54-21-105(c)(7).4 In Thomas I, we further noted that: The Answer to [TDOT’s] petition filed by Thomas admitted that he had not obtained a TDOT permit for a billboard at the Crossroads Ford site and attached a photo of the billboard that had been partially constructed on that site. Likewise, at the first evidentiary hearing before the trial court, Thomas admitted that construction of a billboard without a permit was illegal under 4 Tennessee Code Annotated Section 54-21-105(c)(7) states: All gross revenues received or payable from the operation of any outdoor advertising device erected without first obtaining a permit as required under § 54-21-104 are subject to being forfeited to the state and placed in the highway fund for the administration of this chapter or any other purpose authorized under § 54-21-106. For the enforcement of this subdivision (c)(7), the department may file a petition in the chancery court for the county in which the unlawful outdoor advertising device is or was located or in the county where the person erecting the device resides. In such case, the jurisdiction of the chancery court shall be limited solely to the authority to issue appropriate orders for the enforcement of this subdivision (c)(7), including, without limitation, the authority to establish a constructive trust for an accounting and receipt of revenues obtained from the operation of the unlawful outdoor advertising device. 6 State statutes, that he did not have a TDOT permit for a billboard at the Crossroads Ford site, and that he hired contractors who in fact had begun construction of the billboard on the Crossroads Ford site.