IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] trial court was without jurisdiction over the defendant’s counterclaim). Obviously, the State
in this case does not consent to Thomas’s counterclaims, and so the holding in Moore is
inapplicable.
Moreover, Moore is also inapplicable because, in this case, it is clear that the matters asserted
by Thomas in his defenses and counterclaims are not “properly defensive” to the State’s
original petition in this case. The provisions of the Billboard Regulation and Control Act are
clear and unequivocal. Tennessee Code Annotated § 54-21-104(a) provides:
Unless otherwise provided in this chapter, no person shall construct, erect,
operate, use, maintain, or cause or permit to be constructed, erected, operated,
used, or maintained, any outdoor advertising within six hundred sixty fee
(660') of the nearest edge of the right-of-way and visible from the main
traveled way of the interstate or primary highway systems without first
obtaining from the commissioner a permit and a tag.
T.C.A. § 54-21-104(a) (2008). Thus, in the absence of a State permit and tag, the Act flatly
prohibits the erection or construction of a billboard structure within 660 feet of an interstate
highway right-of-way, “unless otherwise provided in this chapter.” Id. In the event of a
violation of Section 54-21-104, the next section of the Act provides:
(a)(1) Any person, either owner or lessee, of any outdoor advertising who has
failed to act in accordance with § 54-21-104 shall remove the outdoor
advertising immediately.