IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] C ONCLUSION
The decision of the trial court is reversed in its entirety, the counterclaim is dismissed, and
the case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this Opinion. Costs at the trial
court level and on appeal are to be taxed against Appellee William H. Thomas, Jr., for which
execution may issue if necessary
_______________________________________
HOLLY M. KIRBY, JUDGE
25
In June 2009, the General Assembly amended T.C.A. § 54-21-105 to provide for the denial of billboard
permits to any person who had erected a billboard without a permit. See T.C.A. § 54-21-105(c) (Supp.
2009). The amendment specifies that pending administrative proceedings is not a defense. Id. The purpose
of the amendment is “both to deter unlawful conduct and to prevent any person from benefitting from
unlawful conduct.” T.C.A. § 54-21-105(c)(8).
-24-