State of Tennessee v. Jesse Tuggle
[…] See State v. Pruett, 788 S.W.2d 559, 561 (Tenn. 1990). We also note that a guilty verdict can be based upon direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a combination of direct and circumstantial evidence. See State v. Knight, 969 S.W.2d 941, 959 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997). On appeal, the appellant contests only the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his forgery conviction. Therefore, we will not address any concerns with the sufficiency underlying his theft or criminal impersonation convictions. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-114(a) (1997) provides that “[a] person commits an offense who forges a writing with intent to defraud or harm another.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-114 further provides: (b)(1) “Forge” means to: (A) Alter, make, complete, execute or authenticate any writing so that it purports to: (i) Be the act of another who did not authorize that act; (ii) Have been executed at a time or place or in a numbered