State of Tennessee v. James Ruben Conyers
[…] T here is a part I’ve left out and everything I tell you I have to read it to you.” 7 Although the technical record does not contain a copy of the written instructions, the trial transcript includes the trial co urt’s charge to the jury. -16- provides sufficient information (1) to enable the accused to know the accusation to which answer is required, (2) to furnish the court adequate basis for the entry of a proper judgment, and (3) to protect the accused from double jeopardy.” State v. Hill, 954 S.W.2d 725, 727 (Tenn. 1997). Moreover, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-202 (1997) provides that an indictment “must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment . . . .”8 The indictment alleged the following three counts, all on a single page: The Grand Jurors for the State of Tennessee, duly elected, impaneled, sworn, and charged to inquire, in and for the body of the County of Houston, in the State aforesaid, upon their oaths, present: That JAMES RUBEN