State of Tennessee v. James Ruben Conyers
[…] erred in admitting into evidence a color photograph depicting the victim’s injuries; (3) the trial court erred in charging the jury; (4) count three of the indictment charging attempted first degree murder was insufficient for failing to allege an overt act or name a victim; and (5) the trial court erred in its application of certain enhancement factors and the imposition of consecutive sentencing.. II. Analysis A. Especially Aggravated Burglary Conviction Although not raised by either party, the appellant’s conviction for especially aggravated burglary violates Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-404(d), which provides that “[a]cts which constitute an offense under this section may be prosecuted under this section or any other applicable section, but not both.” Consequently, “[t]his subsection prohibits using the same act to prosecute an accused for both especially aggravated burglary and another offense.” State v. Oller, 851 S.W.2d 841, 843 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1992).