DR. ROBERT EMANS v. THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE STATE OF
[…] Such dishonor is beneath the dignity of the State and is unthinkable
. . . . this Commission concludes that this contract’s provision of ‘Tenure’ governs
the amount of salary in the claimant’s academic appointment. The only alternative
to this conclusion is that the State deceived this claimant and tricked him into signing
a contract which says on its face that it is governed by ‘Tenure’ . . . .”
1
“The com mission is encouraged to m ake o ral decisions im med iately after a hearing on a ny claim if the
com mission finds further deliberation is unnecessary . . .”
2
Tenn. Code A nn. § 9-8-403(J) also provides “that if a claim is disposed of by an oral ruling, counsel for the
prevailing party shall prepare and submit an appropriate order reflecting such ruling. Such order shall include proposed
findings o f fact and conc lusions o f law. . . .”
-2-
The Motion to Alter or Amend was denied. The State appeals, and presents for review, the
sole issue of whether the Commission improperly denied the Motion to Alter or Amend. The
Claimant does not appeal and presents no different issue for review.