Roy R. Ferguson v. State of Tennessee
[…] Present faculty in probationary employment shall be given credit for service in an institution toward completion of any new probationary period. The Uniform Administrative Procedures Act is codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5- 101, et seq., and defines an “agency” as “each state board, commission, committee, department, officer, or any other unit of state government authorized or required by any statute or constitutional provision to make rules or to determine contested cases.” Tenn. Code Ann § 4-5-102(2). A “contested case” is defined to include a “proceeding, including a declaratory proceeding, in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are required by any statute or constitutional provision -5- to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for a hearing.… ” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5- 102(3). In State Board of Regents v.