Dishmon v. Shelby State Community College
[…] Shelby State is part of the community college system. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-8-101(a) (1996). Its management and control is vested in the Board of Regents. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-8-101(b). Among the Board of Regents’ statutory duties is the duty to establish a formal grievance procedure for the support staff of the community college system which affords them a contested case hearing with regard to demotions, suspensions, suspensions without pay, or terminations for Page 7 cause. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-8-117(b)(3) (1996). According to Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-8-117(a)(2), “support staff” includes employees “who are neither faculty nor executive, administrative or professional staff of the . . . community college.” Mr. Dishmon, as Dean of Student Affairs, was not a support staff employee at Shelby State, but rather was a member of the school’s administration. 1 Because Mr.