Ray v. State
[…] Ray v. State, 984 S.W.2d 236, 238 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997). This authority includes “the right to exercise control over physical evidence after a case has been concluded.” Id. at 238 n.4.2 2 The Court of Criminal Appeals cited Tennessee Code Annotated sections 18-1-201 and 18-1-206. See Ray, 984 S.W.2d at 238 n.4. Section 18-1-201 authorizes and empowers court clerks “to make such disposition of records, dockets, books, ledgers and other documents as the judges of their respective courts may severally direct, subject to the provisions set out in §§ 18-1-202 – 18-1-205.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 18-1-201 (1994). Section 18-1-206 governs the court clerk’s disposition of “[p]hysical evidence other than documents and firearms used in judicial proceedings and in the custody of a court in cases where all appeals or potential appeals of a judgment have ended or when the case has been settled, dismissed or otherwise brought to a conclusion.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 18-1-206(a) (1994). Among other procedures, section 18-1-206 requires the court clerk to notify attorneys of record of physical evidence in the clerk’s custody, to prepare annual inventories, and to publish notices of proposed dispositions. See id.