Ray v. State
[…] As our Court of Criminal Appeals recognized in a previous decision involving one of the Decedent’s petitions for post-conviction relief, the trial court “has the inherent authority to determine the custody and control of evidence held in the [trial court] clerk’s office.” Ray v. State, 984 S.W.2d 236, 238 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997). This authority includes “the right to exercise control over physical evidence after a case has been concluded.” Id. at 238 n.4.2 2 The Court of Criminal Appeals cited Tennessee Code Annotated sections 18-1-201 and 18-1-206. See Ray, 984 S.W.2d at 238 n.4. Section 18-1-201 authorizes and empowers court clerks “to make such disposition of records, dockets, books, ledgers and other documents as the judges of their respective courts may severally direct, subject to the provisions set out in §§ 18-1-202 – 18-1-205.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 18-1-201 (1994).