Estate of Divinny v. Wheeler Bonding Co.
[…] The period for filing a claim was changed from six months to four months by a 1997 amendment of this statute. The amendment became effective on January 1, 1998 and applies “to all estates of decedents dying on or after January 1, 1998, and to all wills, other documents and proceedings related thereto.” Compiler’s notes, Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-306 (Supp. 1997). 5 involves the application of Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 30-2-307 and 30-2-310. WBC notes that both of these statutes begin with almost the same language. Tennessee Code Annotated § 30-2-307(a)(1) provides that “[a]ll claims against the estate arising from a debt of the decedent shall be barred unless filed within the period prescribed in the notice published or posted in accordance with § 30-2-306(c).”