Estate of Divinny v. Wheeler Bonding Co.
[…] Compiler’s notes, Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-306 (Supp. 1997). 5 involves the application of Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 30-2-307 and 30-2-310. WBC notes that both of these statutes begin with almost the same language. Tennessee Code Annotated § 30-2-307(a)(1) provides that “[a]ll claims against the estate arising from a debt of the decedent shall be barred unless filed within the period prescribed in the notice published or posted in accordance with § 30-2-306(c).” Tennessee Code Annotated § 30-2-310 provides the following: All claims and demands not filed with the probate court clerk, as required by the provisions of §§ 30-2-306 -- 30-2-309, or, if later, in which suit shall not have been brought or revived before the end of twelve (12) months from the date of death of the decedent, shall be forever barred. 6 Tennessee Code Annotated § 30-2-306(c) provides for a notice to creditors of a decedent. In this case, creditors received six months from the date of the first publication of the notice to creditors in which to file their claims against the estate.