IN THE COURT OF APPEALS AT NASHVILLE
[…] the date of the first publication of the notice to creditors pursuant to
Tennessee Code Annotated § 30-2-306(c). The period for filing a claim was
changed from six months to four months by a 1997 amendment of this statute.
The amendment became effective on January 1, 1998 and applies “to all estates
of decedents dying on or after January 1, 1998, and to all wills, other
documents and proceedings related thereto.” Compiler’s notes, Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 30-2-306 (Supp. 1997).
5
involves the application of Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 30-2-307
and 30-2-310.
WBC notes that both of these statutes begin with almost
the same language. Tennessee Code Annotated § 30-2-307(a)(1)
provides that “[a]ll claims against the estate arising from a
debt of the decedent shall be barred unless filed within the
period prescribed in the notice published or posted in accordance
with § 30-2-306(c).”
Tennessee Code Annotated § 30-2-310 provides the
following:
All claims and demands not filed with the
probate court clerk, as required by the
provisions of §§ 30-2-306 -- 30-2-309, or, if
later, in which suit shall not have been brought
or revived before the end of twelve (12) months