State of Tennessee v. Gregory Dunnorm
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-603(b)(1). It becomes Class D felony evading arrest when “the flight or attempt to elude creates a risk of death or injury to innocent bystanders or other third parties.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-603(b)(3). Thus, because all of its statutory elements are included within the statutory elements of Class D felony evading arrest, Class E felony evading arrest is a lesser included offense thereof under part (a) of the Burns analysis.