vs. ) The Hon. Hamilton V. Gayden, Jr.
[…] Crowson were performing acts integral to the judicial process and pursuant to orders
entered by the Chancery Court and Court of Appeals, respectively. We find that
Bonnyman and Crowson are entitled to absolute quasi-judicial immunity from civil
liability. The trial court was correct in dismissing the claims against both Bonnyman
and Crowson.
Slate also named the State of Tennessee as a defendant in this cause. The
State of Tennessee enjoys sovereign immunity, and suits against it may only be
brought in such manner and in such courts as the Legislature may direct. Tenn.
Const. art. I, § 17. T.C.A. § 20-13-102(a) provides:
(a) No court in the state shall have any power, jurisdiction,
or authority to entertain any suit against the state, or against
any officer of the state acting by authority of the state, with
a view to reach the state, its treasury funds, or property,
and all such suits shall be dismissed as to the state or such
officers, on motion, plea, or demurrer of the law officer of
the state, or counsel employed for the state.
Page 6
In addition to suing the State of Tennessee, Slate sued defendants Kilcrease,
Todd, Cantrell, Koch, Crowson and Bonnyman in their official capacities.
Chancellor Kilcrease and Judges Todd, Cantrell and Koch are state officers by