THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] T.R.A.P. That record comes to us with a presumption of
correctness –- a presumption that we must honor unless the
evidence preponderates against the trial court’s factual
findings. Id. The trial court’s conclusions of law are
Page 6
subject to a de novo review with no presumption of
correctness. Campbell v. Florida Steel Corp., 919 S.W.2d 26,
35 (Tenn. 1996). Therefore, we will examine the trial court’s
interpretation of the applicable statute unburdened by a
presumption of correctness. Myint v. Allstate Ins. Co., 970
S.W.2d 920, 924 (Tenn. 1998).
III.
The parties differ as to the meaning of §
9-21-107(1) (1992), which provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
All local governments have the power and
are authorized, either singly or jointly
with any one (1) or more other local
governments, local government
instrumentalities, the state, or a state
or federal agency or jointly with one (1)
or more of the above, to:
(1) Engage in the construction of any
public works project which may be
constructed within or without the local
government, or partially within and
partially without the local government.
However, no local government shall engage
in the construction of a public works
project wholly or partly within the legal
boundaries of another local government
except with the consent of the governing
body of the other local government;
provided, that any county or metropolitan
government may construct a public works
project within a municipality within the
county or metropolitan government without
the permission of the governing body of
the municipality....
Page 7
T.C.A. § 9-21-107(1) (1992) (Emphasis added). Jefferson
County contends that this provision requires the consent of
Jefferson County to the proposed development even though the
property, by virtue of Morristown’s recent annexations, is
wholly within the legal boundaries of Morristown.