MARIE HAWKS v. MICHAEL C. GREENE,
[…] Upon review, the trial court reversed the ALJ’s order of forfeiture ruling that the forfeiture violated
the Excessive Fines Clauses of the United States and Tennessee Constitutions. This appeal followed.
I.
Decisions of administrative agencies are reviewed by courts under the standard established
in the Tennessee Administrative Procedures Act. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322 (1998). Generally,
the court’s review is limited to the record, and the court’s authority to reverse an agency decision is
limited to specific situations set out by statute. Tenn Code Ann. § 4-5-322(g) and (h). The trial
court herein reversed the Department’s forfeiture decision because it found, pursuant to Tenn. Code
Ann. § 4-5-322 (h)(1), that “the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the
administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are in violation of constitutional or
statutory provisions.” Because the trial court’s determination that the forfeiture violates the
constitutional prohibition on excessive fines presents a question of law, our review is de novo.
“[T]he question whether a fine is constitutionally excessive calls for the application of a